Ten bulls average £3580.50, up £505.50 Total clearance of the ten bulls and two heifers forward The December 2022 born Breaghey Netflix 22from Andrew Clarke, Tynan, Co Armagh, made 5800gns to lead the Dungannon Simmental Sale held at Dungannon Farmers Mart on Friday...
5000GNS SCOTLAND HILL NEWMAN LEADS SIMMENTAL TRADE AT MELTON MULTI-BREED
Scotland Hill Newman Places Wins Overall Reserve Interbreed Scotland Hill Newman from Tom Hill, Wadworth, Doncaster, made 5000gns to lead the small Simmental entry at the Melton Mowbray Multi Breed Sale held on Saturday 23rd March at Melton Mowbray Livestock market....
‘HARD WORKING, NO NONSENSE’ SIMMENTALS TOPPING SALES AT MARKETS AROUND THE UK AND INCLUDING AT:
LONGTOWN; SHREWSBURY; AYR; HEXHAM; MELTON MOWBRAY; CASTLE DOUGLAS; GISBURN; THAINSTONE; SALISBURY; DINGWALL; DUNGANNON; LANARK; WHITLAND; STIRLING; BAKEWELL; THAINSTONE; HUNTLY; FROME; AND CARLISLEIt’s the third and final part of Simmental Market briefs for February...
Stars of the Future Calf show 9th November 2019
Judge – Simon Key
Class 1 – Bulls born 3rd March to 19th September 2018
1. Aultmore Jack Flash
2. Merkland Jimmy
3. Newbiemains Jax
4. Dellfield Jacobite
Class 2 – Bulls born 29th October to 15th December 2018
1. Sacombe Jameson
2. Chestermann Jeremiah
3. Sacombe Jack Daniels
Class 3 – Heifers born 10th August to 22nd September 2018
1. Denizes Daffodil
2. Newbiemains Jess
3. Denizes Matilda 2
4. Denizes Eve’s Beauty
5. Denizes Trixiebelle 15
6. Newbiemains Jaylo
Class 4 – Heifer born 6th October to 17th December 2018
1. Annick Trixiebelle 24th
2. Sacombe Jacinta – Kleeb
3. Annick Belle’s Jingle
4. Castlegwynne Data Lulu
5. Sacombe Jemma-Laube
Senior Male Champion – Aultmore Jack Flash
Reserve Senior Male Champion – Merkland Jimmy
Senior Female Champion – Annick Trixiebelle 24th
Reserve Senior Female Champion – Denizes Daffodil
Senior Champion – Annick Trixiebelle 24th
Reserve Senior Champion – Denizes Daffodil
Class 5 – Bulls born 1st January to 28th March 2019
1. Annick Klondyke
2. Denizes Kylian
3. Sacombe Knockout
4. Cairnview Killie 19th
5. Dellfield Kingpin
Class 6 – Bulls born 7th April to 9th May 2019
1. Islavale Kai
2. Kennox Kasper
3. Cairnview Kingpin
Class 7 – Heifers born 12th January to 20th May 2019
1. Islavale Kenya
2. Cairnview Tilly 7th
3. Overhill House Kracker
Junior Male Champion – Annick Klondyke
Reserve Junior Male Champion – Denizes Kylian
Junior Female Champion – Islavale Kenya
Reserve Junior Female Champion – Cairnview Tilly 7th
Junior Champion – Islavale Kenya
Reserve Junior Champion – Annick Klondyke