Scottish National Show - Peebles Show

Overall National Champ
DATE: 13th August 2011 JUDGE: Mr G Lloyd
CLASS & POSITION NAME OF ANIMAL SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
Overall & Female Champion DARSHAM REMEMBER ME DARSHAM KING KONG DARSHAM FLASH JIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
Overall Reserve & Female Reserve Champion SKERRINGTON RHONA 21ST STERLING NELSON 2ND SKERRINGTON RHONA 14TH MR W YOUNG
Male & Junior Male Champion BOSWELL BULLET 10 HOCKENHULL MATTHEW BOSWELL PRECIOUS MR D W SMITH
Reserve Male Champion NEWBIEMAINS APACHE 09 WOODHALL SYMPA NEWBIEMAINS VITA JIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
Reserve Junior Male Champion ANNICK BRANDY 10 ANNICK VALENTINO ANNICK HELEN 1ST MR L D QUARM
Junior Female Champion NEWBIEMAINS BONNIE KILBRIDE FARM RAINMAN CRUGMELYN TWILIGHT JIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
Reserve Junior Female Champion ANNICK TRIXIBELLE 10TH SKERRINGTON VISA ANNICK TRIXIBELLE 6TH MR L D QUARM
Pairs 1. JIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
2. MR W YOUNG
3. MR L D QUARM
4. A & K GAMBLE
Bull, born before 31.12.09 1. NEWBIEMAINS APACHE 09 WOODHALL SYMPA NEWBIEMAINS VITA JIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
2. RACEVIEW ALL-STAR KK RACEVIEW KING BALLINGAR KIM MR H MACASKILL
3. DRUMSLEED ALPHA 09 BEECHES ROCKFORD DRUMSLEED PAIGE J C MCLAREN & PARTNERS
Bull, born between 01.01.10 & 31.03.10 1. BOSWELL BULLET 10 HOCKENHULL MATTHEW BOSWELL PRECIOUS MR D W SMITH
2. KEELDRUM BORIS 10 HILLCREST VALENTINE KEELDRUM GALAXY S14 MR D LOWRY
3. WOODHALL BLIZZARD 10 ANNICK TALISKER WOODHALL KIESALOTTE MR H MACASKILL
4. WOODHALL BRANDON 10 OMORGA VOLVO WOODHALL PAOLA MR H MACASKILL
Bull, born between 01.04.10 & 30.06.10 1. ANNICK BRANDY 10 ANNICK VALENTINO ANNICK HELEN 1ST MR L D QUARM
2. MENDICK BERNIE 10 OMORGA VOLVO MENDICK RHONA MR J DYKES
3. DRUMSLEED BELFAST 10 BLACKFORD VIVALDI BEECHES PANSY MR G W SMITH
4. MERKLAND BEN 10 BLAKEWELL PIONEER MERKLAND ROXY MR J E DYET
Bull, born between 01.07.10 & 31.12.10 1. BRAIDWOOD BOMBER 10 CASTLEGALE TITAN BRAIDWOOD RANGITIKEI MS L J MOFFAT
2. WESTRIDGE BENSON 10 RANFURLY VOLVO V18 WESTRIDGE LEGEND'S WEIKEL MR & MRS M WARD & SONS
3. TEAM BANKER 10 TEAM VOLVO TEAM KASEY 4TH MR R J MACGREGOR
4. KEELDRUM BANJO 10 KEELDRUM SCHUBERT CALDWELL WISHINGWELL R15 MR D LOWRY
Cow, born before 31.07.08 1. DARSHAM REMEMBER ME DARSHAM KING KONG DARSHAM FLASH JIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
2. SKERRINGTON RHONA 21ST STERLING NELSON 2ND SKERRINGTON RHONA 14TH MR W YOUNG
3. ANNICK HELEN'S TARA STERLING NELSON 2ND ANNICK HELEN 2ND MR DAVID CRAIG
4. FARNELL VODKA DINTON NAUTICAL BLAKEWELL RHODA A & K GAMBLE
Cow/Heifer, born between 01.08.08 & 31.12.09 1. SKERRINGTON REBECCA 43RD POPES TONKA SKERRINGTON REBECCA 29TH MR W YOUNG
2. DRUMSLEED ADALUCIA BLACKFORD VIVALDI DRUMSLEED PRIMROSE MR G W SMITH
3. BLACKFORD ANONA CURLIEU KNIGHT BLACKFORD NONA J C MCLAREN & PARTNERS
4. DRUMSLEED WYLMA KEELDRUM SCHUBERT DRUMSLEED NARLA MR G W SMITH
Heifer, born between 01.01.10 & 30.06.10 1. NEWBIEMAINS BONNIE KILBRIDE FARM RAINMAN CRUGMELYN TWILIGHT JIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
2. FARNELL BETTY BEECHES KESTREL FOLE VICTORIA 6 A & K GAMBLE
3. FARNELL BEATRIX FARNELL WALLACE FARNELL TIPSY A & K GAMBLE
Heifer, born between 01.07.10 & 31.12.10 1. ANNICK TRIXIBELLE 10TH SKERRINGTON VISA ANNICK TRIXIBELLE 6TH MR L D QUARM
2. CAIRNVIEW CURIO 16TH OMORGA VOLVO CAIRNVIEW CURIO 14TH MR A J WILSON
3. NEWBIEMAINS BLINKING BRILLIANT MONADUFF VISION FOLE NUTWOOD VICTORIA JIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
4. SKERRINGTON REGALIA 22ND STERLING NELSON 2ND SKERRINGTON REGALIA 15TH MR W YOUNG
Calf, born in year of show 1. NEWBIEMAINS CLASS ACT HILLCREST BUTCHER NEWBIEMAINS VISION JIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
2. JEWEL CLAIRE BLACKFORD WISCONSIN JEWEL VICTORIA CLAIRE STRATHERN
3. FARNELL CLASSIC 11 FARNELL ASTRIX 09 FARNELL VODKA A & K GAMBLE
4. DRUMSLEED CACEY AUROCH ACE DRUMSLEED WYLMA MR G W SMITH

All roads led to Peebles for the 4th Scottish National Simmental Show and, despite a wet week, it stayed dry.

Everyone enjoyed a BBQ the night before, thank you to Jim & Hilary Strathern and Dorothy Moffat for putting on such an excellent evening.

Our Judge Gethin Lloyd from Carmarthen had the difficult task to place the large entry of over 80 entries.

Placing as his Overall champion Darshams Remember Me, a Darshams King Kong daughter from Patricia and Jim Goldie, which also went on to win the Shows champion of champions.

The Goldies had a great day also winning Junior female with Newbie Mains Bonnie by Kilbride farm Rainman, as well as the best Pair.

Reserve champion was Skerrington Rhona 21st by Sterling Nelson from William Young

The Junior bull class turned out to be possibly the largest Show of bulls seen at any Show with over 30 entries , before judging the bulls were paraded and were a credit to the Breeders for such an impressive display, before splitting the class into two for judging.

Douglas Smith lifting the Junior Male and Overall Male champion with Boswell Bullet 10 by Hockenhull Matthew.

Best cow with calf at foot was won by David Craig with Annick Helens Tara.

Supreme Champion

Reserve Supreme Champion

Junior Champion

1st July - 31st Dec 2010 bulls

Line Up

Parade