Royal Welsh Show

DATE: 18 - 21 July 2005 JUDGE: Mr D Walkinshaw
CLASS & POSITION NAME OF ANIMAL SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
Supreme & Female Champion DARSHAM KIT KAT STERLING FLINT REVELEX DESIRE 5TH MR A R CLEMENTS
Reserve Supreme & Male Champion SUNDIAL LEWIS GRETNA HOUSE HERCULES SUNDIAL VICTORIA 14TH MR & MRS M O & L D JONES
Reserve Male Champion DARSHAM ROMEO STERLING FLINT DARSHAM HANNADANTE 3RD MR A R CLEMENTS
Reserve Female Champion STERLING DOLORES PETRA STERLING FLINT STERLING ADEL'S DOLORES MR S R HITCHINS
Best Cow with Calf at foot 1. DARSHAM KIT KAT STERLING FLINT REVELEX DESIRE 5TH MR A R CLEMENTS
2. PASTUREFIELDS MIA CURLIEU KERMIT PASTUREFIELDS CHARLIE GIRL 2 WYN JENKINS & GWYNDAF EVANS
Best Group of 4 Animals at least 1 from Exhibitor in Wales 1. DARSHAM KIT KAT STERLING FLINT REVELEX DESIRE 5TH MR A R CLEMENTS
1. POPES PRINCESS POPES JUGGERNAUT REDDING HEATHER WYN JENKINS & GWYNDAF EVANS
1. DARSHAM PARASOL STERLING FLINT REVELEX DESIRE 5TH MR A R CLEMENTS
1. STERLING DOLORES PETRA STERLING FLINT STERLING ADEL'S DOLORES MR S R HITCHINS
2. GILWEIS PAT CAMUS BRANDY GILWEIS FFLUR MR D J A DAVIES
2. HIRWAUN RODNEY CAMUS BRANDY GLASCOED BACH GWENNAN MR A DAVIES
2. CELTIC PRINCESS CELTIC MERLIN CELTIC GRATITUDE MR R M BIRCH
2. PASTUREFIELDS MIA CURLIEU KERMIT PASTUREFIELDS CHARLIE GIRL 2 WYN JENKINS & GWYNDAF EVANS
Best Pair male or female 1. DARSHAM KIT KAT STERLING FLINT REVELEX DESIRE 5TH MR A R CLEMENTS
1. DARSHAM PARASOL STERLING FLINT REVELEX DESIRE 5TH MR A R CLEMENTS
2. ALLERCOTT JANET STERLING FLINT SPRINGWELL VERITY MR S R HITCHINS
2. STERLING DOLORES PETRA STERLING FLINT STERLING ADEL'S DOLORES MR S R HITCHINS
The Robert Hitchins Sterling Sire Group Award 1. DARSHAM KIT KAT STERLING FLINT REVELEX DESIRE 5TH MR A R CLEMENTS
1. STERLING DOLORES PETRA STERLING FLINT STERLING ADEL'S DOLORES MR S R HITCHINS
1. DARSHAM PARASOL STERLING FLINT REVELEX DESIRE 5TH MR A R CLEMENTS
2. CELTIC PERI CELTIC MERLIN CELTIC CRYSTAL E T & M E JONES & SON
2. CELTIC RED DRAGON CELTIC MERLIN CELTIC LIMELIGHT MR G LLOYD
2. CELTIC PRINCESS CELTIC MERLIN CELTIC GRATITUDE MR R M BIRCH
3. CRACKLEY CORNELIA 48P WROXALL LUKE CRACKLEY CORNELIA 29K M/S BOOTH & BELL
3. CRACKLEY CORNELIA 45P WROXALL LUKE CRACKLEY CORNELIA 24F WARWICKSHIRE COLLEGE
3. CRACKLEY CORNELIA 46P WROXALL LUKE CRACKLEY CORNELIA 19D MRS J M COCKERILL
Bull born on or before 31.12.03 1. SUNDIAL LEWIS GRETNA HOUSE HERCULES SUNDIAL VICTORIA 14TH MR & MRS M O & L D JONES
Bull born on or between 01.01.04 & 31.03.04 1. DARSHAM ROMEO STERLING FLINT DARSHAM HANNADANTE 3RD MR A R CLEMENTS
2. ROADHILL RAZZMATAZZ HOCKENHULL SIMON ROADHILL GEUM MR & MRS W J ELLICOTT
3. CELTIC RED DRAGON CELTIC MERLIN CELTIC LIMELIGHT MR G LLOYD
Bull born on or after 01.04.04 1. STERLING RAWHIDE 2ND STERLING FLINT STERLING FINKI'S BARBARELLA MR S R HITCHINS
2. CRUGMELYN ROGER WYELAND KESTRAL CALDWELL BRIGADIER NELLIE 3RD MR G LLOYD
3. MERTHYR MAWR REGAL KILBRIDE FARM HILLTOWN MERTHYR MAWR PANDORA 2ND MR J HOWELL
Cow born on or before 31.12.00 in calf or with calf at foot 1. DARSHAM KIT KAT STERLING FLINT REVELEX DESIRE 5TH MR A R CLEMENTS
2. ALLERCOTT JANET STERLING FLINT SPRINGWELL VERITY MR S R HITCHINS
3. BURGHBRIDGE FAUNA HEYWOOD ANDREW LINROSS FAUNA 17TH MR C J G CLARKE
Cow born on or after 01.01.01 in calf or with calf at foot 1. PASTUREFIELDS MIA CURLIEU KERMIT PASTUREFIELDS CHARLIE GIRL 2 WYN JENKINS & GWYNDAF EVANS
2. VINGEGARD SALINA VINGEGARD POWERBOY VINGEGARD MON-CHERI R H EVANS, R M BIRCH, J BARBER
3. CLIFTONSWOOD BEAUTY 2ND SALISBURY CHALLENGER BLACKLAND BEAUTY MR H J BROWN
Heifer born on or between 01.01.03 & 31.08.03 1. STERLING DOLORES PETRA STERLING FLINT STERLING ADEL'S DOLORES MR S R HITCHINS
2. CELTIC PRINCESS CELTIC MERLIN CELTIC GRATITUDE MR R M BIRCH
3. DARSHAM PARASOL STERLING FLINT REVELEX DESIRE 5TH MR A R CLEMENTS
Heifer born between 01.09.03 & 31.05.04 1. GILWEIS PAT CAMUS BRANDY GILWEIS FFLUR MR D J A DAVIES
2. CRACKLEY CORNELIA 48P WROXALL LUKE CRACKLEY CORNELIA 29K M/S BOOTH & BELL
3. STERLING KRUMPETS PATRICIA STERLING FLINT STERLING HAWAII'S KRUMPET MR S R HITCHINS
Interbreed Fitzhugh Champion Pair DARSHAM KIT KAT STERLING FLINT REVELEX DESIRE 5TH MR A R CLEMENTS
SUNDIAL LEWIS GRETNA HOUSE HERCULES SUNDIAL VICTORIA 14TH MR & MRS M O & L D JONES

 

Sundial Lewis

Judge’s Report by Mr Danny Walkinshaw

Firstly, I would like to say what an honour and pleasure it was to judge the Royal Welsh Show.

In the senior bull class there was just Sundial Lewis, but what a super big bull and a credit to Meirion Jones for taking him round the country to promote the breed.

The young bull class went to Messrs Clements, with a very stylish young bull, Darsham Romeo, the others just lacked the strength of the first.

In the bull class born on or after 1st April 04, Boddington Estates I thought had an outstanding bull, Sterling Rawhide 2nd,  with great presence and power an easy winner.  I liked the third bull in the class but his front feet turned out a bit.

Darsham Kit Kat won the senior cow class, with a nice cow from Boddington Estates, Allercott Janet, which I placed second.

In the junior cow class I placed Pasturefield Mia from Messrs Wyn Jenkins & Gwyndaf Evans first, a really nice cow with a good calf, which paraded well, a very good cow.

The senior heifer class was difficult, as the first two heifers had nothing between them.  In the end I chose the Boddington Estates’ heifer, Sterling Delores Petra, as she just had the edge, with second place going to Roger Birch’s Celtic Princess.

With the junior heifer class I placed a really smart young heifer from Messrs Davies first, Gilweis Pat, and Crackley Cornelia 48P from Messrs Booth & Bell second.

For my overall champion I had to go with Kit Kat, a credit to any breed.  Congratulations to Messrs Clements once again.  Unlucky Meirion to come up against such a super cow, perhaps his time will come.   Sundial Lewis from Messrs Jones, I put Reserve Overall Champion.

Again many thanks for giving me the pleasure to judge a great show of cattle.  If I didn’t please everybody, I did what I thought was right.