Lurgan Show

Simmental 7

Lurgan’s 101st agricultural show was the venue for the NI Simmental Cattle Breeders’ Club’s junior heifer derby, sponsored by Woodcraft Kitchens based at Kilrea. The hotly contested competition was judged by Michael Robson from Doagh, County Antrim, and attracted a strong entry of 2012-born heifers from herds throughout the province.

Overall winner was the September 2012 born Scribby Farms Daisy shown by the husband and wife team of Keith and Andrea Nelson, Rosslea, County Fermanagh. This super nine-month-old heifer was sired by the herd’s jointly owned 10,000gns stock bull Drumlone Anchor – junior and supreme Stirling champion in October 2010; and is bred from a Raceview King daughter – one of 20 cows in the herd founded in 2002.

“Its been a good show, and the classes have been well supported,” said Michael Robson. “The winner is a very sweet, showy young heifer with great hindquarters and a leg in every corner.”

Runner-up was the August 2012 born Ballymoney Dora, from Noel Kilpatrick’s five-cow herd based at Banbridge, County Down. Sired by Celtic Rock, she is bred from a Kilbride Farm Newry daughter purchased privately from David Reily’s Knocknamuckley herd.

Michael Robson added:”The reserve award winner is a well grown, powerful heifer, full of promise for the future.”

Club chairman Nigel Glasgow congratulated the winners, and thanked Eamon McCloskey from Woodcraft Kitchens (Kilrea) for his continued sponsorship of the annual competition.

Meanwhile in the show’s scheduled Simmental classes the female championship and supreme overall accolade went to Silveroe Caroline, a stylish heifer owned by Leslie Weatherup, and son Christopher, from Ballyclare, County Antrim. Born in October 2011, she is by Kilbride Farm Newry, and was breed champion at Balmoral Show in May.

“This is a big powerful heifer with a sweet head and a great body. She oozes ring presence, and has great strength of bone and breed character,” added the judge.

Claiming the reserve supreme title was the male champion Killynure Darwin, a January 2012 born Omorga Murray son, bred by Raymond Porter from Omagh, County Tyrone. He was male champion at Balmoral, and scooped the breed’s supreme award at Ballymena Show.

The judge concluded:”This is a big scopy bull with a good topline and great hindquarters. He is a tremendous size for his age.”

The Lurgan Show qualifiers for the Ivomec Super Simmental Pair of the Year competition were Ballymoney David and Ballymoney Derek bred by Noel Kilpatrick.

Class results include:

Cow, any age – 1, Jim Hamilton, Rock, Slatequarry Prince Diana ET by Omorga Prince.

Reserve female champion was Jim Hamilton's Slatequarry Prince Diana.

Heifer, born between 01/01/11 and 30/06/11 1, Wesley Abraham, Irvinestown, Magheracrigan Claire 2nd by Omorga Volvo.

Heifer, born between 01/07/11 and 31/12/1 1, Leslie and Christopher Weather, Ballyclare, Silveroe Caroline by Kilbride Farm Newry; 3, Duncan McDowell, Newtownards, Castlemount Chrissy by Cairnview Snazzy.

Simmental champion at Lurgan Show was Silveroe Caroline exhibited by Christopher Weatherup, Ballyclare.

Bull, born on or after 01/01/12 1, Raymond Porter, Omagh, Killynure Darwin by Omorga Murray; 2, Robin and Darla Boyd, Portglenone, Slievenagh Dictator by Omorga Volvo; 3, Noel Kilpatrick, Ballymoney David by Derwentwood Nero.

Reserve champion Simmental was Killynure Darwin, owned by Raymond Porter, Omagh, and shown by Alastair Short

Pair, property of exhibitor 1, David Hazelton, Dungannon; 2, Noel Kilpatrick; 3, Keith and Andrea Nelson.

Calf, under-one-year-old 1, Keith and Andrea Nelson, Scribby Farms Daisy by Drumlone Anchor; 2, Noel Kilpatrick, Ballymoney Dawn by Celtick Rock; 3, Ballymoney Derek by Celtick Rock.

Winner of the 2013 Woodcraft Kitchens (Kilrea) junior heifer derby was Scribby Farms Daisy shown by Keith Nelson, Rosslea.

 Ballymoney Dora owned by Noel Kilpatrick, Banbridge, and shown by Alan Shortt, was the runner-up in the Woodcraft Kitchens (Kilrea) junior Simmental heifer derby.

Exhibitor-bred calf, under six-months-old 1, Slatequarry Haped Diana by Knox Haped.

Young handler 1, Jamie Boyd, Portglenone; 2, Jane Kilpatrick, Lurgan.

First prize Simmental young handler Jamie Boyd, Portglenone.

Second prize Simmental young handler Jane Kilpatrick, Lurgan.

Heifer Derby Classes

Heifer, born between 01/01/12 and 30/04/12 1, David Hazelton, Dungannon, Ranfurl Weikel 11th ET by Hillcrest Champion; 2, Robert Forde, Tempo, Mullyknock Duchess by Carmavey Striker; 3, David Hazelton, Ranfurly Blende 4th by Hillcrest Valentine.

Heifer, born between 01/05/12 and 31/08/12 1, Noel Kilpatrick, Banbridge, Ballymoney Dora by Celtic Rock; 2, Mrs Thelma Gorman, Armagh, Woodford Daisy 2nd by Lurgill Barney.

Heifer, born between 01/09/12 and 31/12/12 1, Andrea and Keith Nelson, Rosslea, Scribby Farms Daisy by Drumlone Anchor; 2, Duncan McDowell, Newtownards, Castlemount Modesty by Arkmill Franklyn; 3, Duncan McDowell, Castlemount Bianca by Curaheen Tyson.

Lurgan Show qualifiers for the Ivomec Super Simmental Pair of the Year competition were Ballymoney Derek and Ballymoney David owned b Noel Kilpatrick, Banbridge, and exhibited by Alan Shortt and Marcus Berry

Lurgan Show Simmental judge Michael Robson, with NI club secretary Robin Boyd, Portglenone.

Tempo Simmental breeder and British Simmental Cattle Society council member Robert Forde.

1st June 2013 JUDGE: Mr Michael Robson
CLASS & POSITION NAME OF ANIMAL SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
Supreme Champion & Female Champion SILVEROE CAROLINE J L & C J WEATHERUP
Reserve Supreme Champion & Male Champion KILLYNURE DARWIN 12 OMORGA MURRAY KILLYNURE TWINKLE MR R S R PORTER
Reserve Male Champion SLIEVENAGH DICTATOR 12 OMORGA VOLVO SLIEVENAGH SARAH MR R J BOYD
Reserve Female Champion SLATEQUARRY PRINCE DIANA OMORGA PRINCE WOODHALL DIANA MR T J HAMILTON
Junior Heifer Derby 1. SCRIBBY FARMS DAISY DRUMLONE ANCHOR 09 SCRIBBY FARMS AMIRA MR M NELSON
2. BALLYMONEY DAWN CELTIC ROCK BALLYVALLOUGH ALISON 2ND MRS M H KILPATRICK
Cow, born before 01.01.10, in-calf or in-milk, having had at least one calf 1. SLATEQUARRY PRINCE DIANA OMORGA PRINCE WOODHALL DIANA MR T J HAMILTON
Heifer, born on or after 01.01.11 and on or before 30.06.11 1. MAGHERACRIGAN CLARE 2ND OMORGA VOLVO DRIPSEY TWLIGHT PRINCESS KIM MR T W ABRAHAM
Heifer, born on or after 01.07.11 and on or before 31.12.11 1. SILVEROE CAROLINE J L & C J WEATHERUP
2. RACEVIEW CINDY MATILDA 525 ET KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY RACEVIEW MATILDA-STELLA MR T W ABRAHAM
3. CASTLEMOUNT CHRISSY CAIRNVIEW SNAZZY EDENBANN ANGELA DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL
Woodcraft Kitchens (Kilrea) Junior Heifer Derby - Heifer, born on or after 01.01.12 up to 30.04.12 1. RANFURLY WEIKEL 11TH D3 HILLCREST CHAMPION SOUTH PARK KING KONG WEIKEL 2ND MR W D HAZELTON
2. MULLYKNOCK DUCHESS CARMAVEY STRIKER MULLYKNOCK PRINCESS MR R A FORDE
3. RANFURLY BLENDE 4TH D1 HILLCREST VALENTINE RANFURLY BLENDE 2ND MR W D HAZELTON
Woodcraft Kitchens (Kilrea) Junior Heifer Derby - Heifer, born on or after 01.05.12 up to 31.08.12 1. BALLYMONEY DAWN CELTIC ROCK BALLYVALLOUGH ALISON 2ND MRS M H KILPATRICK
2. WOODFORD DAISY 2ND LURGILL BARNEY 10 WOODFORD PATRICIA 2ND MRS T H GORMAN
Woodcraft Kitchens (Kilrea) Junior Heifer Derby - Heifer, born on or after 01.09.12 up to 31.12.12 1. SCRIBBY FARMS DAISY DRUMLONE ANCHOR 09 SCRIBBY FARMS AMIRA MR M NELSON
2. CASTLEMOUNT MODESTY ARKMILL FRANKLYN SLIEVENAGH BELLE 10 DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL
3. CASTLEMOUNT BIANCA CURAHEEN TYSON STRALONGFORD BIANCA DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL
4. BALLYMONEY DORA CELTIC ROCK KNOCKNAMUCKLEY WENDY MRS M H KILPATRICK
5. WOODFORD PAULA 2ND KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY WOODFORD PAULA MRS T H GORMAN
Bull, born on or after 01.01.12 1. KILLYNURE DARWIN 12 OMORGA MURRAY KILLYNURE TWINKLE MR R S R PORTER
2. SLIEVENAGH DICTATOR 12 OMORGA VOLVO SLIEVENAGH SARAH MR R J BOYD
3. BALLYMONEY DEREK 12 CELTIC ROCK KNOCKNAMUCKLEY WIN MRS M H KILPATRICK
4. BALLYMONEY DAVID 12 DERWENTWOOD NERO GERRARD BELINDA 51 MRS M H KILPATRICK
5. SCRIBBY FARMS DAYBREAKER 12 DRIPSEY SUPER KING ET STRALONGFORD WINNIE MR M NELSON
Calf, 12 months or under at Show 1. SCRIBBY FARMS DAISY DRUMLONE ANCHOR 09 SCRIBBY FARMS AMIRA MR M NELSON
2. BALLYMONEY DAWN CELTIC ROCK BALLYVALLOUGH ALISON 2ND MRS M H KILPATRICK
3. BALLYMONEY DEREK 12 CELTIC ROCK KNOCKNAMUCKLEY WIN MRS M H KILPATRICK
Pairs 1. RANFURLY BLENDE 4TH D1 HILLCREST VALENTINE RANFURLY BLENDE 2ND MR W D HAZELTON
1. RANFURLY WEIKEL 11TH D3 HILLCREST CHAMPION SOUTH PARK KING KONG WEIKEL 2ND MR W D HAZELTON
2. BALLYMONEY DAVID 12 DERWENTWOOD NERO GERRARD BELINDA 51 MRS M H KILPATRICK
2. BALLYMONEY DEREK 12 CELTIC ROCK KNOCKNAMUCKLEY WIN MRS M H KILPATRICK
3. SCRIBBY FARMS DAISY DRUMLONE ANCHOR 09 SCRIBBY FARMS AMIRA MR M NELSON
3. SCRIBBY FARMS DAZZLER 12 DRUMLONE ANCHOR 09 SCRIBBY FARMS SUE MR M NELSON
Best Exhibitor bred Simmental Calf, 6 months or less at date of Show 1. SLATEQUARRY HAPED DIANA KNOX HAPED W057 SLATEQUARRY PRINCE DIANA MR T J HAMILTON
Ivomec Super Pairs Qualifiers BALLYMONEY DAVID 12 DERWENTWOOD NERO GERRARD BELINDA 51 MRS M H KILPATRICK
BALLYMONEY DEREK 12 CELTIC ROCK KNOCKNAMUCKLEY WIN MRS M H KILPATRICK