Borderway Agri Expo

glenturk _bonanza

This was the first year that a Simmental calf show was held at the Agri Expo, an event that has now been running for 5 years. Again attendance was over 10,000 people with a strong interest in all things beef and sheep related, to what is now considered one of the best livestock events of its kind in the country.

Simmental entries were 32, which is an encouraging result for the first year and something that we can build from in the future. The Judge for the day was auctioneer and farmer David Lowry from Lanark, (Keeldrum).

A big thank you must go to our sponsors, Cogent UK, Carrs Billington, Bowland Foods, Baxter Marwood and Brown Vets, Brockholes Arms Auction Mart, Paragon Vet Group, David Hazelton (Ranfurly Simmentals), David Donnelley (Preserva & Atlow Simmentals), Barlow Trailers, David Loftus (Blackpool Simmentals), Tynedale Farm Supplies and The British Simmental Cattle Society.

Results

Class 1 Male calf born 28/09/10 - 31/12/10

1st £100 B G & L Allan Glenturk Bonanza 10 08/11/10 Sire; Celtic Rock Dam; Glenturk Paradise

2nd £75 B G & L Allan Glenturk Bugsy 10 03/10/10 Sire; Omorga Murray Dam: Glenturk Nemesis

3rd £50 M/S J H & V G Wood Popes Barclay 10 23/12/10 Sire; Banwy Wonderboy Dam; Popes Nelly 2nd

4th £25 J David Loftus Blackpool Brian 10 09/10/10 Sire; Omorga Volvo Dam; Blackpool Tessa

Class 2 Male calf born on or after 01/01/11

1st £100 M/S J H & V G Wood Popes Challenger 11 04/01/11 Sire; Banwy Wonderboy, Dam; Carrgibbitt Trixie-Belle

2nd £75 Mr & Mrs Fitton & Son Simply Courageous 11 08/01/11 Sire; Seaview Tommy Dam; Carbery Pippa

3rd £50 Miss S A Birch Silver Birch Crisis 11 18/01/11 Sire; Samark Superman Dam; Silver Birch Tallulah

4th £25 J David Loftus Blackpool Carliton 11 29/03/11 Sire; Camus Frontier Dam; Blackpool Waffle

Class 3 Female calf born 28/09/10 - 31/12/10

1st £100 J David Loftus Blackpool Brigette 14/10/10 Sire; Woodhall Premier Dam; Blackpool Maggie

2nd £75 Mr & Mrs Fitton & Son Simply Vanilla Essence 19/11/10 Sire; Eisenherz (PP) Dam; Mullyknock Vanilla

3rd £50 A & K Gamble Farnell Beth 26/12/10 Sire; Craighill Laser Dam; Burghbridge Nikita

Class 4 Female calf born on or after 01/01/11

1st £100 M/S J H & V G Wood Popes Nellys Camilla 03/01/11 Sire; Banwy Wonderboy Dam; Popes Nellys Surprise

2nd £75 Mr R M Birch Pasturefields Princess 5th (ET) 12/10/11 Sire; Gretna House Supersonic Dam; Grovehouse Princess

3rd £50 M/S J H & V G Wood Popes Cassandra 2 24/02/11 Sire; Banwy Wonderboy Dam; Dirnanean Valila

4th £25 Anwen Jones Cefngwlad Cinnamon 01/02/11 Sire; Overhall Leon Dam; Rebra Nutmeg 4

Class 5 Young handlers age 10 to 30 1st £75 Anwen Jones 2nd £50 Sophie Harley 3rd £25 John Barlow 4th £10 George Cropper 5th £10 Tom Denny

Champion; Glenturk Bonanza 10 Reserve Champion; Popes Nellys Camilla

Glenturk Bonanza

Reserve Champion - Popes Nellys Camilla

Popes Challenger

Blackpool Brigette