Balmoral Show

DATE: 11 - 13 May 2005 JUDGE: Mr D M Barker
CLASS & POSITION NAME OF ANIMAL SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
Supreme & Female Champion BALLINALARE FARM MONEY PENNY INNERWICK KRACKERJACK BALLINALARE FARM JADE MR J WILSON
Reserve & Male Champion RACEVIEW NIGEL BALLYDUFF JEWELLER RACEVIEW FENELLAKIM MR P KELLY
Reserve Male Champion CAMUS RESOLVE WOODHALL DYNAMITE CAMUS BUTTERCUP JENNIE MR J CAMPBELL
Reserve Female Champion WOODFORD PAULA BALLINTLEA KING WOODFORD KATE MRS T H GORMAN
Best Cow with Calf at foot BALLINALARE FARM MONEY PENNY INNERWICK KRACKERJACK BALLINALARE FARM JADE MR J WILSON
Reserve Best Cow with Calf at foot SOUTH PARK KING KONG WEIKEL 2ND WHITEMIRE KING KONG SOUTH PARK EAGLE WEIKEL MR W D HAZELTON
Best Heifer born on or after 01.01.03 & or before 30.06.04 LISGLASS REBECCA BLACKFORD EXPLOSION MILNAFUA HOLLIE J L & C J WEATHERUP
Best Bull bred by Exhibitor CAMUS RESOLVE WOODHALL DYNAMITE CAMUS BUTTERCUP JENNIE MR J CAMPBELL
Reserve Best Bull bred by Exhibitor RANFURLY RANCHER CARNKERN TITAN SACOMBE MELODY-KLEEB MR W D HAZELTON
Best Junior Bull/Heifer born after 01.01.04 CAMUS RESOLVE WOODHALL DYNAMITE CAMUS BUTTERCUP JENNIE MR J CAMPBELL
Best Exhibit bred in NI BALLINALARE FARM MONEY PENNY INNERWICK KRACKERJACK BALLINALARE FARM JADE MR J WILSON
Reserve Best Exhibit bred in NI WOODFORD PAULA BALLINTLEA KING WOODFORD KATE MRS T H GORMAN
Best Pair of Animals property of one Exhibitor 1. WOODFORD PATRICIA 2ND BALLINTLEA KING BALLINTLEA GAS MRS T H GORMAN
1. WOODFORD PAULA BALLINTLEA KING WOODFORD KATE MRS T H GORMAN
2. LISGLASS REBECCA BLACKFORD EXPLOSION MILNAFUA HOLLIE J L & C J WEATHERUP
2. LISGLASS PRIMROSE BLACKFORD EXPLOSION GLEBEFARM KATHRYN J L & C J WEATHERUP
Cow born before 01.01.02 in calf or in milk 1. BALLINALARE FARM MONEY PENNY INNERWICK KRACKERJACK BALLINALARE FARM JADE MR J WILSON
Cow or Heifer born in 2002 in calf or with calf at foot 1. SOUTH PARK KING KONG WEIKEL 2ND WHITEMIRE KING KONG SOUTH PARK EAGLE WEIKEL MR W D HAZELTON
Heifer born on or after 01.01.03 & on or before 30.06.03 [7] 1. WOODFORD PAULA BALLINTLEA KING WOODFORD KATE MRS T H GORMAN
2. WOODFORD PATRICIA 2ND BALLINTLEA KING BALLINTLEA GAS MRS T H GORMAN
3. RACEVIEW PAULINE MR T W ABRAHAM
Heifer born on or after 01.07.03 & on or before 31.12.03 1. RANFURLY MAY 22ND HAXENT RANFURLY MAY 10TH MR W D HAZELTON
Heifer born on or after 01.01.04 1. LISGLASS REBECCA BLACKFORD EXPLOSION MILNAFUA HOLLIE J L & C J WEATHERUP
2. RACEVIEW RITA KATJA MR P KELLY
Bull born on or before 31.12.03 1. RACEVIEW NIGEL BALLYDUFF JEWELLER RACEVIEW FENELLAKIM MR P KELLY
Bull born on or after 01.01.04 1. CAMUS RESOLVE WOODHALL DYNAMITE CAMUS BUTTERCUP JENNIE MR J CAMPBELL
2. RANFURLY RANCHER CARNKERN TITAN SACOMBE MELODY-KLEEB MR W D HAZELTON

Judge’s Report by Mr David Barker

It was an honour to be invited to judge the Royal Ulster Show, it was a perfect day for showing.   I was rather disappointed with the number of cattle forward, but the cattle there were of a high standard.

Cow born before 1st January 2002: This cow forward was my Female & Supreme Breed Champion a free moving, very showy, beefy type cow.

Cow or Heifer born in 2002: Only one entry, David Hazelton’s big young cow with a very good calf at foot, one for the future.

Senior 2 year old Heifer class: Six very nice heifers forward.   Mrs Gorman had two very nice level fleshed, with good top lines and second rounds, free moving pair, they were placed 1st & 2nd.  3rd spot went to Wesley Abraham, and in last place was last year’s winner [I discovered afterwards], locomotion was her down fall.

Senior Heifer class: Again only one entry forward Ranfurly May 22nd.

Junior Heifer: In 1st place, Lisglass Rebecca, a very smart, well shaped young lady, that we will no doubt hear about in the future.   Mr P Kelly’s Freighduff Brendan sired heifer was 2nd and not far behind my 1st placed heifer.

Senior Bull: Only one forward, Raceview Nigel from Mr P Kelly.  A well fleshed, good locomotive bull, and he went on to be Male and Reserve Breed Champion.

Junior Bull: 1st place was Camus Resolve, by Woodhall Dynamite, a very smart young lad, good top line and very good hindquarters, maybe could have had a little more length.  2nd place was Ranfurly Rancher, a bigger bull, not the fleshing of my first bull, and more slopey rumps, but I’m sure his day will come.

Pairs Class: Mrs Gorman’s pair of heifers were a well balanced matching pair.  Mr Weatherup 2nd placed pair, weren’t far behind.

Finally, I would like to thank the stewards for keeping things running smoothly, also for the hospitality to Pauline and myself, and great to see so many good friends watching around the ringside.  Good luck to you all in the future.