Ballymena Show

IMG_0825
DATE: 30th May JUDGE: Mr. C. McIlwaine
CLASS & POSITION NAME OF ANIMAL SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
Supreme Champion RANFURLY WEIKEL 3RD W2 HILLCREST CHAMPION SOUTH PARK KING KONG WEIKEL 2ND MR W D HAZELTON
Reserve Supreme Champion SLIEVENAGH WYATT KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY SLIEVENAGH MADONNA MR R J BOYD
Male Champion SLIEVENAGH WYATT KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY SLIEVENAGH MADONNA MR R J BOYD
Reserve Male Champion WOODFORD WARRIOR CAMUS BRANDY WOODFORD PAULA MRS T H GORMAN
Female Champion RANFURLY WEIKEL 3RD W2 HILLCREST CHAMPION SOUTH PARK KING KONG WEIKEL 2ND MR W D HAZELTON
Reserve Female Champion WOODFORD SNOWDROP CAMUS BRANDY WOODFORD PATRICIA 2ND MR J FARRELL
Cow, born before 01.01.06 in calf/milk 1. BALLYVALLOUGH SHEILA GLEBEFARM MARKSMAN BALLYVALLOUGH MANDY 2ND MR W A WEATHERUP
Heifer, born on/after 01.07.07 and on/before 30.06.07 1. WOODFORD SNOWDROP CAMUS BRANDY WOODFORD PATRICIA 2ND MR J FARRELL
2. BALLYVALLOUGH VALENTINE STERLING FLINT BALLYVALLOUGH PRISCILLA MR W A WEATHERUP
Heifer, born on/after 01.07.07 and on/before 31.12.07 1. RANFURLY WEIKEL 2ND V29 BALIST SOUTH PARK KING KONG WEIKEL 2ND MR W D HAZELTON
2. RACEVIEW VEDA SEABANK FLINT RACEVIEW NICOLETTE-BEAUTY S P McDONALD
Heifer, born on/after 01.01.08 and on/before 30.06.08 1. RANFURLY WEIKEL 3RD W2 HILLCREST CHAMPION SOUTH PARK KING KONG WEIKEL 2ND MR W D HAZELTON
2. CORHAMMOCK GINGER LILY CAMUS BRANDY WOODFORD TULIP MR J FARRELL
3. LISGLASS WALLFLOWER CRAILING BARRISTER LITTLEDALE MATILDA J L & C J WEATHERUP
Bull, born on/after 01.01.08 and on/before 30.06.08 1. SLIEVENAGH WYATT KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY SLIEVENAGH MADONNA MR R J BOYD
2. WOODFORD WARRIOR CAMUS BRANDY WOODFORD PAULA MRS T H GORMAN
3. BURNDENNETT WRINGER DELLFIELD LLOYD GLENTURK ROBERTA MR J H J HENDERSON
Interbreed Reserve Overall Show Champion RANFURLY WEIKEL 3RD W2 HILLCREST CHAMPION SOUTH PARK KING KONG WEIKEL 2ND MR W D HAZELTON
Interbreed Beef Champion RANFURLY WEIKEL 3RD W2 HILLCREST CHAMPION SOUTH PARK KING KONG WEIKEL 2ND MR W D HAZELTON

The Ballymena Show qualifiers for the Eprinex Simmental Pair of the Year competition were Ranfurly Weikel 2nd and Ranfurly Weikel 3rd, shown by David and Julie Hazelton pictured alongside Cecil McIlwaine, Judge.

Jamie Boyd, Portglenone, with Slievenagh Wyatt, the Male and Reserve Champion at Ballymena Show.

Christopher Boyd, Portglenone, exhibited Slievenagh Wyatt, the Male and Reserve Supreme Champion, owned by Robin Boyd, at Ballymena Show.

David Hazelton, Dungannon, with his Simmental Champion, Ranfurly Weikel 3rd, at Ballymena Show. She also won the interbreed beef championship, and was adjudged reserve champion of champions in the cattle section.