Perth Spring Sale

Ballinalare

10,000 gns - Lot 1016 Corskie Proton Sire Popes Laird Dam Corskie Blarney K35 Breeder Mr J Green purchaser Mr J Young Skerrington

10,000 gns - Lot 1079 Ballinalare Farm Rival Sire Camus Brandy Dam Ballinalare Farm Kathleen Breeder Mr J Wilson purchasers D Moffatt, Inerwick & Mr H Macaskill, Woodhall.

9,000 gns - Lot 1019 Kilbride Farm Pele Sire Carnkern Titan Dam Kilbride Farm Eunice K3 Breeder WH Robson & Sons Purcahser Mr B Grant, Dellfield.

Kilbride Farm Pele

8,200 gns - Lot 938 Ashland Perfect Sire Raceview King Dam Ashland Lucy Breeder Mr P Kelly Purchaser D C Houldey, Manor Park.

Ashland Perfect

8,200 gns - Lot 901 Drumsleed Pagan Sire Beeches Kestrel Dam Drumsleed Kristie Breeder Mr G W Smith Purchaser W G MacPherson, Blackford.

Drumsleed Pagan

Lot 889

Lot 946

Lot 968

Lot 1016

Lot 1037

Lot 1074

Lot 1079

Top price females

4200 gns - Lot 792 Darsham Picnic Sire Corrick Kentucky Kid Dam Darsham Kitty Breeder AR Clements & Ptnrs Purcahser Mr Norman, Innes.

2520 gns - Lot 789 Burndennett Penny Sire Burndennett Lennox Lewis Dam Burndennett Hilda Breeder JH Henderson Purchaser Mr Norman, Innes

2205 gns - Lot 813 Darsham remember Me Sire Darsham King Kong Dam Darsham Flash Breeder AR Clements & Ptnrs Purchaser P Ross, Dumfriesshire

2100 gns - Lot 774 Skerrington Rosebud 30th Sire Dovefields Gallant Dam Skerrington Rosebud 9th Breeder Mr J Young Purchaser Firm of J Maxwell, Glasgow.

Averages 128 bulls were sold to an average of £2897 30 femaleswere sold to an average of £1434.30

Show Results

Overall Champion & Junior Champion Strathisla Popeye Sire Blackford Lionheart Dam Strathisla Hannah 2nd Breeder Strathisla Farms - Mr Adrian Ivory

Overall Reserve Champion & Intermediate Champion Blackford Ptarmigan Sire Curlieu Knight Dam Blackford Kittiwake Breeder Mr W G MacPherson

Champion Female Darsham Pringle Sire Corrick Kentucky Kid Dam Darsham Ketlie Breeder AR Clements & Ptnrs

Reserve Female Champion Skerrington Rosebud 30th Sire Dovefields Gallant Dam Skerrington Rosebud 9th Breeder Mr John Young

Senior Male Champion Bruchag Priority Sire Woodhall Klinsman Dam Bruchag Wendy 9th Breeder M/s R & P McAlister

Reserve Senior Male Champion Drumsleed Pagan Sire Beeches Kestrel Dam Drumsleed Kristie Breeder Mr G W Smith

Reserve Intermediate Champion Orlando Pedro Sire Curlieu Major &M Forrester

Reserve Junior Champion Tillymaud Rolls Royce Sire Blackford Lancer Dam Tillymaud Helga Breeder Mr D A Argo

The City of Perth Quaich Trophy went to AR Clements & Partners for Supreme Female Champion Darsham Pringle The R.H. Carter Trophy for Best group of 3 animals bred by exhibitor went to Mr G W Smith for Drumsleed Pagan, Drumsleed Pheonix & Drumsleed Pacific

Bob Carter presenting Gerald with the R H Carter Perpetual Trophy for Drumsleed Pagan, Phoenix Pacific for best group of 3

Auctioneers: United Auctions Tel: 01738 626183