Clean sweep for Ballinlare Farm in Simmental junior heifer derby

Lurgan Simmental 1
Lurgan Simmental 5
Lurgan Simmental 5

A super heifer displaying all the characteristics of the Simmental breed was how judge Richard Rodgers, Portglenone, described the champion at this year’s junior heifer derby, held at the 102nd Lurgan Show.

Overall winner of the competition generously sponsored by Eamon McCloskey of Woodcraft Kitchens (Kilrea), was Ballinlare Farm Empress exhibited by Joe Wilson, Newry, County Down.

Joe Wilson's Ballinlare Farm Empress won the Woodcraft Kitchens junior heifer derby, and female and reserve supreme Simmental championships at Lurgan Show.
Joe Wilson's Ballinlare Farm Empress won the Woodcraft Kitchens junior heifer derby, and female and reserve supreme Simmental championships at Lurgan Show.

Born in January 2013 she was sired by the herd’s 20,000gns stock bull Auchorachan Wizard – junior and supreme Perth champion in February 2010. She was the breed’s reserve female and reserve junior champion at Balmoral Show a few weeks ago.

“This heifer is a true winner,” said the judge “She is very correct, and oozes femininity and style.”

The 60-cow herd’s success didn’t end there, as club chairman Richard Rodgers selected Ballinlare Farm Esmeralda as the reserve champion. Also by Auchorachan Wizard, she was born in October 2013.

“This is another super heifer and a real prospect for the future.”

The Simmental entry dominated the cattle section at the one-day show.

Claiming the supreme overall championship was Slievenagh Emperor, a fourteen-month-old Curaheen Apostle son from Robin and Darla Boyd, and sons Christopher and Jamie, Portglenone, County Antrim. He was reserve breed champion at Balmoral, and reserve male champion at Ballymena.

Male and supreme overall Simmental champion Slievenagh Emperor shown byJamie Boyd, Portglenone.
Male and supreme overall Simmental champion Slievenagh Emperor shown byJamie Boyd, Portglenone.

Joe Wilson’s Ballinlare Farm Empress continued to impress the judge, adding the breed’s female and reserve supreme championship awards to her growing list of accolades.

The reserve male champion was the Boyd family’s Slievenagh Extra Special by Kilbride Farm Bantry; while the reserve female champion was Ranfurly Weikel 11th, a Hillcrest Champion daughter from David and Jonny Hazelton’s herd at Dungannon.

The Lurgan Show qualifiers for the Ivomec Super Simmental Pair of the Year competition were Castlemount Bianca and Castlemount Modesty from Duncan McDowell’s herd at Newtownards.

Results from the judging ring include:

Cow, born on or before 01/01/11 – 1, Thelma Gorman, Woodford Paula.

Heifer, born between 01/01/12 and 30/06/12 – 1, WD and JD Hazelton, Ranfurly Weikel 11th.

Heifer, born between 01/07/12 and 31/12/12 – 1, Duncan McDowell, Castlemount Bianca; 2, Duncan McDowell, Castlemount Modesty; 3, Noel and Mae Kilpatrick, Ballymoney Dawn.

Bull, born on or after 01/01/13 – 1, Robin and Darla Boyd and Sons, Slievenagh Emperor; 2, Robin and Darla Boyd and Sons, Slievenagh Extra Special; 3, Raymond and Joan Porter, Killynure Elvan.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1, Duncan McDowell; 2, Robin and Darla Boyd and Sons; 3, Joe Wilson.

Calf, one-year-old and under – 1, Noel and Mae Kilpatrick, Ballymoney Edward; 2, Joe Wilson, Ballinlare Farm Esmeralda.

Young handler – 1, Jamie Boyd; 2, Jason Whitcroft; 3, Amy Wilson; 4, Lee Wilson; 5, Daniel Kilpatrick.

Exhibitor-bred calf under six-months-old -1, Thelma Gorman, Woodford Penny.

Woodcraft Kitchens Junior Heifer Derby:

Heifer, born between 01/01/13 and 30/04/13 – 1, Joe Wilson, Ballinlare Farm Empress; 2, Pat Kelly, Ashland Ella Beauty; 3, Raymond Porter, Killynure Elsie.

Heifer, born between 01/05/13 and 31/08/13 – 1, Leslie and Christopher Weatherup, Lisglass Emerald; 2, Leslie and Christopher Weatherup, Leslie and Christopher Weatherup, Lisglass Ebony.

Heifer, born between 01/09/13 and 31/12/13 – 1, Joe Wilson, Ballinlare Farm Esmeralda; 2, Thelma Gorman, Woodford Penny.

Runner-up in the junior Simmental heifer derby was Ballinlare Farm Esmeralda shown by Alan Wilson, Newry.
Runner-up in the junior Simmental heifer derby was Ballinlare Farm Esmeralda shown by Alan Wilson, Newry.
Frank Kelly, Tempo, deep in concentration.
Frank Kelly, Tempo, deep in concentration.
Spectators around the showring at a wet Lurgan Show.
Spectators around the showring at a wet Lurgan Show.
Handler Marcus Berry representing the Kilpatrick's Ballymoney herd.
Handler Marcus Berry representing the Kilpatrick's Ballymoney herd.
Richard McKeown exhibited Duncan McDowell's first prize winning Castlemount Bianca.
Richard McKeown exhibited Duncan McDowell's first prize winning Castlemount Bianca.

DATE: 7th June 2014

JUDGE: Mr R Rodgers

CLASS & POSITION

NAME OF ANIMAL

SIRE

DAM

EXHIBITOR

Supreme & Male Champion

SLIEVENAGH EMPEROR 13

CURAHEEN APOSTLE (ET)

SLIEVENAGH AILEEN

MR R J BOYD

Reserve Supreme & Female Champion

BALLINALARE FARM EMPRESS

AUCHORACHAN WIZARD

BALLINALARE FARM ROSE 2ND

MR J WILSON

Reserve Male Champion

SLIEVENAGH EXTRA SPECIAL 13

KILBRIDE FARM BANTRY 10

SLIEVENAGH SARAH

MR R J BOYD

Reserve Female Champion

RANFURLY WEIKEL 11TH D3

HILLCREST CHAMPION

SOUTH PARK KING KONG WEIKEL 2ND

MR W D HAZELTON

Champion - Junior Heifer Derby

BALLINALARE FARM EMPRESS

AUCHORACHAN WIZARD

BALLINALARE FARM ROSE 2ND

MR J WILSON

Reserve Champion - Junior Heifer Derby

BALLINALARE FARM ESMERELDA

OMORGA MURRAY

MONADUFF MONA

MR J WILSON

Cow, born before 01.01.11, in-calf or in-milk, having had at least one calf

1. WOODFORD PAULA

BALLINTLEA KING

WOODFORD KATE

MRS T H GORMAN

Heifer, born on or after 01.01.12 and on or before 30.06.12

1. RANFURLY WEIKEL 11TH D3

HILLCREST CHAMPION

SOUTH PARK KING KONG WEIKEL 2ND

MR W D HAZELTON

Heifer, born on or after 01.07.12 and on or before 31.12.12

1. CASTLEMOUNT BIANCA

CURAHEEN TYSON

STRALONGFORD BIANCA

DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL

2. CASTLEMOUNT MODESTY

ARKMILL FRANKLYN

SLIEVENAGH BELLE 10

DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL

3. BALLYMONEY DAWN

CELTIC ROCK

BALLYVALLOUGH ALISON 2ND

MRS M H KILPATRICK

4. ASHLAND LADY ANN 2ND

ASHLAND BRANDY 10

ASHLAND LADY ANN

MR P KELLY

Woodcraft Kitchens (Kilrea) Junior Heifer Derby - Heifer, born on or after 01.01.13 up to 30.04.13

1. BALLINALARE FARM EMPRESS

AUCHORACHAN WIZARD

BALLINALARE FARM ROSE 2ND

MR J WILSON

2. ASHLAND ELLA BEAUTY

KILBRIDE FARM AHOGHILL 09

ASHLAND BEAUTY 2ND

MR P KELLY

3. KILLYNURE ELSIE

OMORGA VOLVO

KILLYNURE VANITY

MR R S R PORTER

Woodcraft Kitchens (Kilrea) Junior Heifer Derby - Heifer, born on or after 01.05.13 up to 31.08.13

1. LISGLASS EMERALD

AUCHORACHAN WIZARD

LISGLASS BABE

J L & C J WEATHERUP

2. LISGLASS EBONY

RACEVIEW KING

RANFURLY LADY DIANA 15TH C6

J L & C J WEATHERUP

Woodcraft Kitchens (Kilrea) Junior Heifer Derby - Heifer, born on or after 01.09.13 up to 31.12.13

1. BALLINALARE FARM ESMERELDA

OMORGA MURRAY

MONADUFF MONA

MR J WILSON

2. WOODFORD PENNY

KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY

WOODFORD PAULA

MRS T H GORMAN

Bull, born on or after 01.01.13

1. SLIEVENAGH EMPEROR 13

CURAHEEN APOSTLE (ET)

SLIEVENAGH AILEEN

MR R J BOYD

2. SLIEVENAGH EXTRA SPECIAL 13

KILBRIDE FARM BANTRY 10

SLIEVENAGH SARAH

MR R J BOYD

3. KILLYNURE ELVAN 13

OMORGA MURRAY

KILLYNURE LINZI

MR R S R PORTER

Calf, 12 months or under at Show

1. BALLYMONEY EDWARD 13

AUCHORACHAN WIZARD

GERRARD BELINDA 51

MRS M H KILPATRICK

2. BALLINALARE FARM ESMERELDA

OMORGA MURRAY

MONADUFF MONA

MR J WILSON

Pairs

1. CASTLEMOUNT MODESTY

ARKMILL FRANKLYN

SLIEVENAGH BELLE 10

DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL

1. CASTLEMOUNT BIANCA

CURAHEEN TYSON

STRALONGFORD BIANCA

DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL

2. SLIEVENAGH EMPEROR 13

CURAHEEN APOSTLE (ET)

SLIEVENAGH AILEEN

MR R J BOYD

2. SLIEVENAGH EXTRA SPECIAL 13

KILBRIDE FARM BANTRY 10

SLIEVENAGH SARAH

MR R J BOYD

3. BALLINALARE FARM EMPRESS

AUCHORACHAN WIZARD

BALLINALARE FARM ROSE 2ND

MR J WILSON

3. BALLINALARE FARM ESMERELDA

OMORGA MURRAY

MONADUFF MONA

MR J WILSON

Best Exhibitor bred Simmental Calf, 6 months or less on date of Show

1. WOODFORD PENNY

KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY

WOODFORD PAULA

MRS T H GORMAN

Ivomec Super Pairs Qualifiers

CASTLEMOUNT MODESTY

ARKMILL FRANKLYN

SLIEVENAGH BELLE 10

DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL

CASTLEMOUNT BIANCA

CURAHEEN TYSON

STRALONGFORD BIANCA

DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL