Lisglass hat-trick at Lurgan Show

1

By Julie Hazelton

The father and son team of Leslie and Christopher Weatherup from Ballyclare, celebrated success in the Simmental section at Lurgan’s Centenary Show on Saturday 2nd June.

The Woodcraft Kitchens (Kilrea) junior heifer derby champion, female champion and supreme overall Simmental champion, was Lisglass Clover 2nd, shown by Christopher Weatherup

The County Antrim duo scored a hat-trick, claiming the female and supreme overall Simmental championship ribbons, as well as top honours in the Woodcraft Kitchens (Kilrea) Junior Heifer Derby.

Their much-admired home-bred heifer, Lisglass Clover 2nd, was sired by the 10,000gns Slimero Victory, and is out of a dam purchased from the Robson family’s noted Kilbride Farm Herd based at Doagh.

The sixteen-month-old heifer caught the eye of judge Cecil Mclwaine, who runs the noted Corrick Herd based at Newtownstewart, County Tyrone.

Lisglass Clover 2nd was junior champion at Balmoral Show in May, and secured the breed’s reserve female championship award Ballymena Show.

The male and reserve supreme Simmental champion was Slievenagh Bonjovi, owned by Duncan McDowell, Newtownards, and shown by Christopher Boyd

Claiming the day’s reserve supreme championship award was the male champion, Slievenagh Bonjovi, stock bull in Duncan McDowell’s Castlemount Herd based at Newtownards, County Down. Purchased privately from Robin and Darla Boyd, Portglenone, this December 2010 born entry is by the Cairnview Snazzy son, Slievenagh Willem.

This is Bonjovi’s third successive reserve male championship, having secured the title at both Balmoral and Ballymena Shows.

Claiming the reserve female championship award was Ballinlare Farm Buttercup 2nd, a January 2010 born heifer exhibited by Joe Wilson from Newry, County Down. Sired by the 20,000 Euro Curaheen Tyson, she is out of a home-bred dam. This was her second outing on the NI Show circuit, having won the female and reserve supreme championship prizes at Balmoral Show in May.

The Lurgan Show qualifiers for the Ivomec Super Simmental Pair of the Year competition were Scribby Farms Baroness and Scribby Farms Cracker shown by Keith Nelson and fiancee

The Lurgan Show qualifiers for the Ivomec Super Simmental Pair of the Year competition were Scribby Farms Cracker, a sixteen-month-old ET Celtic Rock son, and Scribby Farms Baroness, a November 2010 born ET daughter of Dripsey Super King, bred and exhibited by Keith Nelson from Rosslea, County Fermanagh.

The 100th Anniversary of Lurgan Show also played host to the final of the Simmental Junior Heifer Derby. Open to heifers born in 2011, this competition is generously sponsored by club member Eamon McCloskey of Woodcraft Kitchens based at Kilrea.

Runner-up in the Woodcraft Kitchens (Kilrea) junior Simmental heifer derby was Coolcran Lady Cara, bred by brothers Shane and Paul McDonald

The Weatherup’s heifer was the hotly tipped favourite, while brothers Shane and Paul McDonald from Tempo, County Fermanagh, claimed the reserve championship with the home-bred Coolcran Lady Cara. Born in April 2011, she is by the noted Kilbride Farm Newry, and is bred from a dam carrying the Ashland prefix.

First and second prize winners competed in the final line-up of the Junior Heifer Derby. Also featured were the first prize winning Ranfurly Weikel 10th, a nine-month-old Raceview King daughter from David Hazelton’s herd at Dungannon. Standing behind her was Duncan McDowell’s Castlemount Chrissy, an October 2011 born Cairnview Snazzy daughter.

Lurgan Show Simmental judge Cecil McIlwaine

Results from the Simmental section at Lurgan Show include:

Cow, any age – 1, Bruces Hill Cattle Company, Templepatrick, Hockenhull Natalie 34th by Dovefields Gallant.

Heifer, born between 01/01/10 and 30/06/10 – 1, Joe Wilson, Newry, Ballinlare Farm Buttercup 2nd by Curaheen Tyson; 2, WD Hazelton, Dungannon, Ranfurly Weikel 6th by Raceview King; 3, Thelma Gorman, Armagh, Woodford Bluebell by Sacombe Edgar.

Heifer, born between 01/07/10 and 31/12/10 – 1, Keith Nelson, Rosslea, Scribby Farms Baroness ET by Dripsey Super King.

Bull, born on or before 31/12/10 – 1, Duncan McDowell, Newtownards, Slievenagh Bonjovi by Slievenagh Willem.

Bull, born on or after 01/01/11 – 1, Keith Nelson, Scribby Farms Cracker ET by Celtic Rock; 2, Thelma Gorman, Woodford Crackerjack by Kilbride Farm Newry; 3, Johnathan Farrell, Markethill, Corhammock Cosmo Clarke by Camus Frontier.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1, Keith Nelson, Scribby Farms Cracker ET and Scribby Farms Baroness ET; 2, Duncan McDowell, Slievenagh Bonjovi and Stralongford Bianca; 3, Shane and Paul McDonald, Tempo, Coolcran Juliet Cinderella and Coolcran Lady Cara.

Calf, under one-year-old – 1, Thelma Gorman, Woodford Crackerjack by Kilbride Farm Newry; 2, WD Hazelton, Ranfurly Weikel 10th by Raceview King; 3, Jim Hamilton, Rock, Dungannon, Slatequarry Kimberly Tyson by Curaheen Tyson.

First prize winning Simmental young handler Jamie Boyd, Portglenone.

2nd June 2012 Judge: Mr C McILwaine
CLASS & POSITION NAME OF ANIMAL SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
Supreme Champion 1. LISGLASS CLOVER 2ND SLIMERO VICTORY 2 KILBRIDE FARM EUNICE 36S J L & C J WEATHERUP
Reserve Supreme Champion 1. SLIEVENAGH BONJOVI 10 SLIEVENAGH WILLEM SLIEVENAGH WHITNEY DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL
Male Champion 1. SLIEVENAGH BONJOVI 10 SLIEVENAGH WILLEM SLIEVENAGH WHITNEY DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL
Reserve Male Champion 1. SCRIBBY FARMS CRACKER 11 CELTIC ROCK DRUMACRITTEN PENNY MR M NELSON
Female Champion 1. LISGLASS CLOVER 2ND SLIMERO VICTORY 2 KILBRIDE FARM EUNICE 36S J L & C J WEATHERUP
Reserve Female Champion 1. BALLINALARE FARM BUTTERCUP 2ND CURAHEEN TYSON BALLINALARE FARM PUSSY GALORE MR J WILSON
Junior Heifer Derby 1. LISGLASS CLOVER 2ND SLIMERO VICTORY 2 KILBRIDE FARM EUNICE 36S J L & C J WEATHERUP
2. COOLCRAN LADY CARA KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY ASHLAND LADY WENDY S P MCDONALD
Cow or Heifer born on or after 01.01.09 and on or before 31.12.09 1. HOCKENHULL NATALIE 34TH DOVEFIELDS GALLANT HOCKENHULL NATALIE 27TH MIKE FRAZER (BRUCES HILL CATTLE COMPANY)
Heifer born on or after 01.01.10 and on or before 30.06.10 1. BALLINALARE FARM BUTTERCUP 2ND CURAHEEN TYSON BALLINALARE FARM PUSSY GALORE MR J WILSON
2. RANFURLY WEIKEL 6TH B2 RACEVIEW KING RANFURLY WEIKEL 2ND V29 MR W D HAZELTON
3. WOODFORD BLUEBELL SACOMBE EDGAR WOODFORD PAULA MRS T H GORMAN
4. STRALONGFORD BIANCA BRIDGEMOUNT VIXON BROGEEN MIDNIGHT DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL
Heifer born on or after 01.07.10 and on or before 31.12.10 1. SCRIBBY FARMS BARONESS DRIPSEY SUPER KING ET DRUMACRITTEN PENNY MR M NELSON
Woodcraft Kitchens (Kilrea) Junior Heifer Derby - Heifer born on or after 01.01.11 up to 30.04.11 1. LISGLASS CLOVER 2ND SLIMERO VICTORY 2 KILBRIDE FARM EUNICE 36S J L & C J WEATHERUP
2. COOLCRAN LADY CARA KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY ASHLAND LADY WENDY S P MCDONALD
3. RANFURLY WEIKEL 9TH C7 HILLCREST CHAMPION SOUTH PARK KING KONG WEIKEL 2ND MR W D HAZELTON
4. MAGHERACRIGAN CLARE 2ND OMORGA VOLVO DRIPSEY TWLIGHT PRINCESS KIM MR T W ABRAHAM
5. COOLCRAN JULIET CINDERELLA GLENTURK ROLEX ASHLAND JULIET WHIRL-WIND S P MCDONALD
6. DRUMAGARNER CUTE BARNATTIN WALLY DRUMAGARNER VICKY DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL
7. EDENVALE AMANDA KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY HOCKENHULL JULIET 10TH MIKE FRAZER (BRUCES HILL CATTLE COMPANY)
Woodcraft Kitchens (Kilrea) Junior Heifer Derby - Heifer born on or after 01.09.11 up to 31.12.11 1. RANFURLY WEIKEL 10TH C15 RACEVIEW KING RANFURLY WEIKEL 4TH W20 MR W D HAZELTON
2. CASTLEMOUNT CHRISSY CAIRNVIEW SNAZZY EDENBANN ANGELA DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL
3. SLATEQUARRY KIMBERLY TYSON CURAHEEN TYSON SLATEQUARRY KIMBERLEY HAPED 2ND MR T J HAMILTON
Bull born on or before 31.12.10 1. SLIEVENAGH BONJOVI 10 SLIEVENAGH WILLEM SLIEVENAGH WHITNEY DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL
Bull born on or after 01.01.11 1. SCRIBBY FARMS CRACKER 11 CELTIC ROCK DRUMACRITTEN PENNY MR M NELSON
2. WOODFORD CRACKERJACK 11 KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY WOODFORD PAULA MRS T H GORMAN
3. CORHAMMOCK COSMO CLARKE 11 CAMUS FRONTIER REHALL WINNIE MR J FARRELL
Calf, 12 months or under at Show 1. WOODFORD CRACKERJACK 11 KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY WOODFORD PAULA MRS T H GORMAN
2. RANFURLY WEIKEL 10TH C15 RACEVIEW KING RANFURLY WEIKEL 4TH W20 MR W D HAZELTON
3. SLATEQUARRY KIMBERLY TYSON CURAHEEN TYSON SLATEQUARRY KIMBERLEY HAPED 2ND MR T J HAMILTON
Pairs 1. SCRIBBY FARMS BARONESS DRIPSEY SUPER KING ET DRUMACRITTEN PENNY MR M NELSON
1. SCRIBBY FARMS CRACKER 11 CELTIC ROCK DRUMACRITTEN PENNY MR M NELSON
2. SLIEVENAGH BONJOVI 10 SLIEVENAGH WILLEM SLIEVENAGH WHITNEY DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL
2. STRALONGFORD BIANCA BRIDGEMOUNT VIXON BROGEEN MIDNIGHT DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL
3. COOLCRAN JULIET CINDERELLA GLENTURK ROLEX ASHLAND JULIET WHIRL-WIND S P MCDONALD
3. COOLCRAN LADY CARA KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY ASHLAND LADY WENDY S P MCDONALD
4. WOODFORD BLUEBELL SACOMBE EDGAR WOODFORD PAULA MRS T H GORMAN
4. WOODFORD CRACKERJACK 11 KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY WOODFORD PAULA MRS T H GORMAN
Ivomec Super Pairs Qualifiers 1. SLIEVENAGH BONJOVI 10 SLIEVENAGH WILLEM SLIEVENAGH WHITNEY DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL
1. STRALONGFORD BIANCA BRIDGEMOUNT VIXON BROGEEN MIDNIGHT DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL