English National Simmental Show - East of England

Boddington Estates takes the English National Simmental championship

Female & Supreme Champion STERLING KRUMPETS BRITNEY

Concluding a rather wet day’s judging at Peterborough, the English National Simmental Show championship went the way of Boddington Estates with their female champion Sterling Krumpets Britney, an ET-bred Sterling Flint daughter out of Sterling Hawaii’s Krumpet and she has carried on her fantastic form from earlier in the show season when she stood interbreed champion at Devon County Show.

Male & Reserve Supreme Champion CLONAGH WORLD CLASS

Taking the reserve title was overall male champion was Clonagh World Class, the Irish bred Kilbride Farm Newry son from the Borlase family. This one was bred in Garrett Behan’s herd and was part of the winning Burke Trophy pair at last week’s Royal Norfolk Show

Reserve Male Champion LISGLASS BARNABUS

Standing reserve to him was David Donnelly’s intermediate winner Lisglass Barnabus, who is by Raceview Stanley out of Glenturk Tessa, making it a one-two for Irish bred bulls.

Reserve Female Champion SWALLOWHILL BLUEBELL

Standing reserve female and reserve senior heifer championship continuing a great run of results from previous National Shows was Ann and Tony Jukes with Swallowhill Bluebelle, a May 2010-born dark red Hillcrest Champion heifer out of the Raceview King daughter Raceview Vita Kim who was purchased privately from the O’Connell family as a calf.

It was a repeat of the male junior championships for the overall championships with Beetley Cooperman, a Cairnview Snazzy son out of Beetley Wisteria from Abram Farms taking the top spot, while the reserve junior male spot went to the Hind family with Ravensdale Chopper, a Heathbrow Wizard son.

Winning the pairs class was the Borlase family with their Burke Trophy pair, Clonagh World Class and Perrywood Wispa with her World Class-sired heifer claf at foot, while the group of three class also went to the Borlase family.

PERRYWOOD WISPA

Best Junior Heifer STERLING NOVA'S CANDY

6th July to 8th July 2012 JUDGE: Mr R Boyd
CLASS & POSITION NAME OF ANIMAL SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
Supreme & Female Champion STERLING KRUMPETS BRITNEY STERLING FLINT STERLING HAWAII'S KRUMPET BODDINGTON ESTATES LTD
Reserve Supreme & Male Champion CLONAGH WORLD CLASS KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY CLONAGH POSH KLOWNA MR & MRS P B & J A BORLASE
Reserve Female Champion SWALLOWHILL BLUEBELLE HILLCREST CHAMPION RACEVIEW VITA KIM MRS A JUKES
Reserve Male Champion LISGLASS BARNABUS 10 RACEVIEW STANLEY GLENTURK TESSA MR D DONNELLY
Best Opposite Sex to Supreme Champion CLONAGH WORLD CLASS KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY CLONAGH POSH KLOWNA MR & MRS P B & J A BORLASE
Best Senior Bull CLONAGH WORLD CLASS KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY CLONAGH POSH KLOWNA MR & MRS P B & J A BORLASE
Best Senior Cow DIRNANEAN SARAH S8 STARLINE NELSON DIRNANEAN KAREN D A & L A SAPSED
Best Junior Bull BEETLEY COOPERMAN 11 CAIRNVIEW SNAZZY BEETLEY WISTERIA S D ABRAM FARMS
Best Pair any age or sex bred by the Exhibitor MR & MRS R & L STORER SMITH
Best Junior Heifer, born on or after 01.01.11 STERLING NOVA'S CANDY DARSHAM PLAYBOY STERLING JANETS NOVA BODDINGTON ESTATES LTD
Best Junior Simmental, born on or after 01.01.11 BEETLEY COOPERMAN 11 CAIRNVIEW SNAZZY BEETLEY WISTERIA S D ABRAM FARMS
The Best Simmental Cow & Calf at Foot SACOMBE DAINTY -BOUQUETTE CLONAGH WORLD CLASS SACOMBE AMY-BOUQUETTE MR & MRS P B & J A BORLASE
Best Dam Group of the Year Award BODDINGTON ESTATES LTD
Sterling Sire Group of the Year Award BODDINGTON ESTATES LTD
Breeder Winning most points in the classes 1. BODDINGTON ESTATES LTD
2. MR & MRS P B & J A BORLASE
3. D A & L A SAPSED
Senior Heifer BODDINGTON ESTATES LTD
Stockman in charge of Supreme Champion MR J MCMILLAN
Trophy winners:

Download list of trophy winners