Balmoral Show 2014: Second successive supreme Simmental title for Lisglass

Balmoral Simmental 1

Ballyclare-based breeders Leslie and Christopher Weatherup dominated the Simmental section at Balmoral Park for the second year in succession.

The father and son team who run the 35-cow Lisglass herd, claimed the male and supreme overall championship ribbons with their twenty-month-old stock bull Dermotstown Del Boy ET. Bred by Chris White from Dublin, he was sired by Kilbride Farm Newry, and was purchased privately at eleven-months-of-age.

Male and supreme overall champion was the senior bull Dermotstown Del Boy ET from Leslie and Christopher Weatherup, Ballyclare.

This bull has won a string of awards in Ireland, including the National Yearling Bull Championship at last year’s Tullamore Show.  Leslie Weatherup confirmed that semen is available for sale.

Scottish judge Gordon Clark, who runs the 40-cow Broombrae herd at Fife, said it was an excellent show with some particularly strong classes, especially the intermediate and junior heifer classes. He described the overall champion as an outstanding bull. “He has tremendous ring presence, excellent conformation, and is full of breeder character. “

Balmoral Show Simmental judge Gordon Clark, Fife.

Claiming the reserve supreme award at the 146th Balmoral Show was Slievenagh Emperor, a March 2013 born bull bred by Robin and Darla Boyd, and sons Christopher and Jamie, Portglenone.   He also secured the junior, reserve male and exhibitor-bred championship titles.

Reserve supreme, reserve male and exhibitor-bred champion was the junior bull Slievenagh Emperor from the Boyd Family, Portglenone.

Sired by the 9,200 Euro Curaheen Apostle ET - a bull bred from North Amercian genetics, his dam is Slievenagh Aileen – one of 25-cows in the herd founded in 1979.

“The reserve champion is another excellent bull. He has length, great muscular development, and is a great prospect for the future,” added the judge.

The female and reserve exhibitor-bred championships went to Ballymoney Dora, an August 2012 born Celtic Rock daughter, bred by Noel and Mai Kilpatrick from Banbridge, who have made a return to pedigree Simmental breeding after ten years. The judge commented: “She is a lovely fleshy heifer, very feminine and full of breed character.”

Balmoral Simmental 3

Standing reserve in the female line-up, and also taking the day’s reserve junior award, was Ballinlare Farm Empress, a January 2013 born heifer from Joe Wilson’s 60-cow herd at Newry. She is a daughter of the herd’s 20,000gns stock bull Auchorachan Wizard, and is out of a home-bred Milnafua Jordan dam whose sons have topped 4,200gns at Stirling.

Reserve female and reserve junior champion was Ballinlare Farm Empress bred by Joe Wilson, Newry.

Results from the judging ring include:

Cow, born before 01/01/11 – 1, Mrs Thelma Gorman, Woodford Paula by Ballintlea King.

Cow or heifer, born in 2011 – 1, Leslie and Christopher Weatherup, Lisglass Clover by Slimero Victory.

Heifer, born between 01/01/12 and 30/06/12 – 1, JD Hazelton, Ranfurly Weikel 11th by Hillcrest Champion.

Heifer, born between 01/07/12 and 31/12/12 – 1, Noel and Mai Kilpatrick, Ballymoney Dora by Celtic Rock; 2, Pat and Frank Kelly, Ashland Lady Ann 2by Ashland Brandy; 3, Michael and Eamon McCloskey, Drumagarner Diamond by Barnattin Wally.

Heifer, born on or after 01/01/13 – 1, Joe Wilson, Ballinlare Farm Empress by Auchorachan Wizard; 2, Derek Costello, Barnattin Edel by Kilbride Farm Newry; 3, Pat Kelly, Ashland Ella Beauty by Kilbride Farm Ahoghill.

Bull, born on or before 31/12/12- 1, Leslie and Christopher Weatherup, Dermotstown Delboy by Kilbride Farm Newry; 2, Stephen Millar, Glenrock Delbert by Heathbrow Niagara.

Bull, born on or after 01/01/13 – 1, Robin Boyd, Slievenagh Emperor by Curaheen Apostle; 2, Slievenagh Extra Special by Kilbride Farm Bantry; 3, Raymond Porter, Killynure Elvan by Omorga Murray.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1, Robin Boyd; 2, Messrs McDowell and Martin; 3, Pat Kelly.

The junior cow class was won by Lisglass Clover from Leslie and Christopher Weatherup, Ballyclare.

Winner of the senior heifer class was Ranfurly Weikel 11th from David and Jonny Hazelton, Dungannon.

Qualifiers for the Ivomec Super Simmental Pair of the Year competition were Slievenagh Emperor and Slievenagh Extra Special owned by the Boyd family, Portglenone.

Woodford Paula bred by Thelma Gorman, Armagh, was the winner of the senior cow class at Balmoral Show. She was accompanied by her four-month-old heifer calf Woodford Penny.

Pictured at Balmoral Show are, from left: Neil Shand, secretary, British Simmental Cattle Society; Simmental judge Gordon Clark, Fife, Scotland; and chief steward Jay Lindsay.

Simmental breeders Jim Hamilton, Rock, Dungannon; and Cecil McIlwaine, Newtownstewart, keep an eye on the judging at Balmoral Show.

Spectators around the show ring at Balmoral Show.

CLASS & POSITION NAME OF ANIMAL SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
Supreme & Male Champion DERMOTSTOWN DELBOY KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY BROOKWOOD REGINA J L & C J WEATHERUP
Reserve Supreme & Reserve Male Champion SLIEVENAGH EMPEROR 13 CURAHEEN APOSTLE (ET) SLIEVENAGH AILEEN MR R J BOYD
Female Champion BALLYMONEY DORA CELTIC ROCK KNOCKNAMUCKLEY WENDY MRS M H KILPATRICK
Reserve Female Champion BALLINALARE FARM EMPRESS AUCHORACHAN WIZARD BALLINALARE FARM ROSE 2ND MR J WILSON
Junior Champion SLIEVENAGH EMPEROR 13 CURAHEEN APOSTLE (ET) SLIEVENAGH AILEEN MR R J BOYD
Reserve Junior Champion BALLINALARE FARM EMPRESS AUCHORACHAN WIZARD BALLINALARE FARM ROSE 2ND MR J WILSON
Cow, born before 01.01.11, in calf or in milk having had at least one calf 1. WOODFORD PAULA BALLINTLEA KING WOODFORD KATE MRS T H GORMAN
Cow or Heifer,born in 2011, in calf or with calf at foot having had a calf by three years old 1. LISGLASS CLOVER 2ND SLIMERO VICTORY 2 KILBRIDE FARM EUNICE 36S J L & C J WEATHERUP
Heifer, born on or after 01.01.12 and on or before 30.06.12 1. RANFURLY WEIKEL 11TH D3 HILLCREST CHAMPION SOUTH PARK KING KONG WEIKEL 2ND MR W D HAZELTON
Heifer, born on or after 01.01.12 and on or before 31.12.12 1. BALLYMONEY DORA CELTIC ROCK KNOCKNAMUCKLEY WENDY MRS M H KILPATRICK
2. ASHLAND LADY ANN 2ND ASHLAND BRANDY 10 ASHLAND LADY ANN MR P KELLY
3. DRUMAGARNER DIAMOND BARNATTIN WALLY DRUMAGARNER ANNE MR M & MR E MCCLOSKEY
4. GLENOCK DAPHNE POLDAU (P) ARDADONEY 5755W STEPHEN MILLAR
5. RANFURLY KLEEB 32ND D14 WHITEMIRE KING KONG RANFURLY KLEEB 7TH MR W D HAZELTON
6. CASTLEMOUNT BIANCA CURAHEEN TYSON STRALONGFORD BIANCA DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL
Heifer, born on or after 01.01.13 1. BALLINALARE FARM EMPRESS AUCHORACHAN WIZARD BALLINALARE FARM ROSE 2ND MR J WILSON
2. BARNATTIN EDEL BRN-E-002 GRETNA HOUSE SUPERSONIC 1063 BARNATTIN BERNIE BRN-B-001 DEREK COSTELLO
3. ASHLAND ELLA BEAUTY KILBRIDE FARM AHOGHILL 09 ASHLAND BEAUTY 2ND MR P KELLY
4. LISGLASS ELIZABETH DIRNANEAN APOSTLE 09 LISGLASS ALICIA J L & C J WEATHERUP
5. HILTONSTOWN EMERALD AUROCH AMOS HILTONSTOWN TOPAZ RICHARD & ROBERT RODGERS
6. LURGILL EVA OMORGA MURRAY KILBRIDE FARM EUNICE 73W MRS ANN & MR ALAN KENNEDY
Bull, born on or after 31.12.12 1. DERMOTSTOWN DELBOY KILBRIDE FARM NEWRY BROOKWOOD REGINA J L & C J WEATHERUP
2. GLENOCK DELBERT 12 HEATHBROW NIAGARA BLONI STEPHEN MILLAR
Bull, born on or after 01.01.13 1. SLIEVENAGH EMPEROR 13 CURAHEEN APOSTLE (ET) SLIEVENAGH AILEEN MR R J BOYD
2. SLIEVENAGH EXTRA SPECIAL 13 KILBRIDE FARM BANTRY 10 SLIEVENAGH SARAH MR R J BOYD
3. KILLYNURE ELVAN 13 OMORGA MURRAY KILLYNURE LINZI MR R S R PORTER
4. RANFURLY EUROSTAR E6 13 OMORGA MURRAY SOUTH PARK KING KONG WEIKEL 2ND MR W D HAZELTON
5. CASTLEMOUNT ELVIS 13 CAIRNVIEW SNAZZY EDENBANN ANGELA DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL
Pairs of Animals, property of one exhibitor and entered into the classes for which they are eligible 1. MR R J BOYD
2. DAVID DUNCAN MCDOWELL
3. MR P KELLY
Reserve Champion Interbreed Performance Bull SLIEVENAGH EMPEROR 13 CURAHEEN APOSTLE (ET) SLIEVENAGH AILEEN MR R J BOYD
2nd Reserve Marks & Spencer Beef Interbreed Pairs SLIEVENAGH EMPEROR 13 CURAHEEN APOSTLE (ET) SLIEVENAGH AILEEN MR R J BOYD
BALLINALARE FARM EMPRESS AUCHORACHAN WIZARD BALLINALARE FARM ROSE 2ND MR J WILSON
Ivomec Super Pairs Qualifiers 1. SLIEVENAGH EMPEROR 13 CURAHEEN APOSTLE (ET) SLIEVENAGH AILEEN MR R J BOYD
1. SLIEVENAGH EXTRA SPECIAL 13 KILBRIDE FARM BANTRY 10 SLIEVENAGH SARAH MR R J BOYD