Junior Stockjudging Pembrokeshire Show 2015

RESULTS


Individual Junior

 

1st     -    Daffyd Gwynne         Scotland

2nd    -    Cara Moore        Northern Ireland

3rd    -    Carys Lloyd                 Wales

 


 

Individual Senior

 

1st    -    Andrew Clarke         Northern Ireland

2nd    -     Zara Stubbs        Northern Ireland

3rd    -    Angharad Francis    Wales


Team Junior

 

1st    -    Kyle Hayes & Cara Moore        Northern Ireland     

2nd    -    Carys Lloyd & Catherine Nicholas    Wales

3rd    -    Frank & Daffyd Gwynne           Scotland


 

Team Senior

 

1st    -    Andrew Clarke & Zara Stubbs         Northern Ireland    

2nd    -    Anwen Jones & Angharad Francis    Wales

3rd    -    Richard Cumming & Owen Davies    Wales


 

Reasons Winner Junior

Carys Lloyd        Wales


 

Reasons Winner Senior

Andrew Clarke        Northern Ireland


 

Overall Winner

Andrew Clarke         Northern Ireland

 



Best Points Under 16

Daffyd Gwynne        Scotland


Sale of the Complete Adult Portion of the Broombrae Herd on behalf of Gordon Clark Stirling

United Auctions 14th & 15th February 2016

STARS OF THE FUTURE - PEDIGREE CALF SHOW RESULTS - 2015

Judge - Iain Green

 

 

SENIOR CHAMPION, SENIOR MALE CHAMPION & RESERVE INTERBREED CHAMPION - Islavale Fendt - W S Stronach

SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION - Islavale Deborah 2nd - W S Stronach

RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION & RESERVE SENIOR MALE CHAMPION - Islavale Fiddler - W S Stronach

RESERVE SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION - Islavale Viva 2nd - W S Stronach

JUNIOR CHAMPION & JUNIOR MALE CHAMPION - Blackford Geronimo - W MacPherson

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION & JUNIOR FEMALE CHAMPION - Kennox Diva's Gina - D Craig

RESERVE JUNIOR FEMALE CHAMPION - Overhill House Gretal - R McCulloch

RESERVE JUNIOR MALE CHAMPION - Blackford Gulliver - W MacPherson

 

Bulls, born 13th August to 2nd October 2014

1stIslavale Fendt by Chestermann Varney- W S Stronach 

2nd Chestermann Fabio byOverhill House Data - N & N Gwynne 

3rd Chestermann Furball  by Overhill House Data - N & N Gwynne 

4th Dellfield Fieldmarshall by Hiltonstown Dominic - B Grant

 

Bulls, born 20th October to 3rd December 2014

1stIslavale Fiddler by Islavale Denzil - W S Stronach

2nd Cairnorrie Ferrari by Cairnorrie Boomer- N Shand

3rd Cairnorrie Fendt by Cairnorrie Boomer - N Shand

 

Heifers, born 5th August to 5th November 2014

1st Islavale Deborah 2nd by Celtic Comet - W S Stronach

2nd Islavale Viva 2nd by Chestermann Varney - W S Stronach

 

 

Bulls, born 18th January to 18th February 2015

1st Aultmore Gambler by Clonagh Tiger Gallant - W Patterson

2nd Jaw Glencoe by Kilbride Farm Delboy - D Maxwell

3rd Overhill House Gladiator by Corbally Extreme - R McCulloch

4th Bruchag Glenfiddich by Teviot Challenger - R & P McAlister

 

Bulls, born 10th March to 16th April 2015

1stBlackford Geronimo by Kilbride Farm Doubleaction - W MacPherson

2nd Blackford Gulliver by Kilbride Farm Doubleaction - W MacPherson

3rd Islabute Glenlivet by Teviot Challenger - E McAlister

4th Strathisla Global by Islavale Donald - A Ivory

 

Heifers, born 21st January to 12th March 2015

1st Kennox Diva's Gena by Auchorachan Wizard - D Craig

2nd Overhill House Gretal by Corskie Copper - R McCulloch

3rd Overhill House Goldie by Corskie Copper - R McCulloch

4th Spey Bay Miss G by Delfur Alfie - R Pettit

 

Heifers, born 15th March to 12th April 2015

1st Cairnview Modesty 6th by Popes Barclay - A Wilson

2nd Dellfield Grace by Hiltonstown Dominic - B Grant

3rd Strathisla Glitter's Geraldine  by Islavale Donald - A Ivory

4th Strathisla Ghita's Geraldine by Dellfield Brigadier - A Ivory

ENGLISH WINTER FAIR 2015 - NATIONAL PEDIGREE CALF SHOW

Judge - Ms G Houliston

 

Overall Champion & Champion Heifer Calf - Sterling Barcardi's Gigi - Boddington Estates Ltd

Reserve Overall Champion & Champion Bull Calf - Sterling Gino 15 - Boddington Estates Ltd

Reserve Champion Bull Calf - Eaton Fantastic 14 - AJ & SD Heath

Reserve Champion Heifer Calf - Eaton Gamegirl - AJ & SD Heath

 

Senior Bull Calf born between 1st August 2014 and 31st December 2014

 

1ST - Eaton Fantastic by Tilbrook Corporal - AJ & SD Heath

2ND - Denizes Fabio by Curaheen Dakota - Mr M A Barlow

3RD - Denizes Fantastic by Whitemire King Kong - Mr M A Barlow

4TH - Storersmith Force 10 by Kilbride Farm Comber - Mr & Mrs Storersmith

 

Junior Bull Calf born between 1st January 2015 and 30th June 2015

 

1ST - Sterling Gino by Auchorachan Wizard - Boddington Estates Ltd

2ND - Heathbrow Grand Slam by Hillcrest Champion - DA & LA Sapsed

3RD - Hirwaun Gruffalo by Auchorachan Wizard - Mr A Davies

4TH - Alchester Gladiator by Omorga Volvo - Mr J Shouler

5TH - Storersmith Gatecrasher by Popes Barclay - Mr & Mrs Storersmith

6TH - Storersmith Gallifrey by Popes Barclay - Mr & Mrs Storersmith

 

 

Senior Heifer Calf born between 1st August 2014 and 31st December 2014

 

1ST - Eaton Corporal Fetasha by Tilbrook Corporal - AJ & SD Heath

2ND - Eaton Corporal Fran by Tilbrook Corporal - AJ & SD Heath

3RD - Alchester Frances by Corskie Wham - Mr J Shouler

4TH - Crugmelyn Fenwen by Sterling Herkules - G & E Lloyd

5TH - Crugmelyn Forrero by Auroch Ace - G & E Lloyd

 

Junior Heifer Calf born between 1st January 2015 and 30th June 2015

 

1ST - Eaton Gamegirl by Tilbrook Corporal - AJ & SD Heath

2ND - Popes Diamonds Gem by Kilbride Farm Comber - JH & VG Wood

3RD - Denizes Trixie-belle 9th by Kilbride Farm Newry - Mr M A Barlow

4TH - Sterling Virtue's Gracie by Sterling Flint - Boddington Estates Ltd

5TH - Popes Nellys Gracious by Kilbride Farm Comber - JH & VG Wood

6TH - Deerhurst Goldie by Penwern Amber - Mr G T Van Der Gucht

 

Junior Heifer Calf born between 1st January 2015 and 30th June 2015

 

1ST - Sterling Barcardi's Gigi by Auchorachan ACDC - Boddington Estates Ltd

2ND - Popes Nellys Glory by Kilbride Farm Comber - JH & VG Wood

3RD - Alchester Gloria by Celtic Starbuck - Mr J Shouler

4TH - Chadston Tollies Glamour Girl by Sowenna Aristrocrat - B & E Chadwick

5TH - Dovefields Gabrielle by Omorga Baldwin - L Renshaw & I Brassington

6TH - Cefngwlad Gabriella by Keeldrum Clio - Anwen Jones

Strong Simmental entry at inaugural pedigree calf fair

The inaugural Pedigree Calf Fair @ Beef NI Expo, held at the Balmoral Showgrounds in Belfast, was an unqualified success according to event organiser and Chairman David Connolly.

 

“We had a tremendous turnout of stock and visitors on the day,” he said.

 

“I had predicted beforehand that the event would represent a showcase for the pedigree beef champions of tomorrow. And given the views expressed by the judges, who were busy from 10.00am until 5.30pm on the day in question, this was undoubtedly the case.

 

David Connolly confirmed that the event will be repeated in 2016. “The initial feedback from exhibitors, sponsors, commercial trade and the paying public has been very positive. And, on that basis, we most certainly will look at hosting a similar event next year.

 

The strong entry of Simmentals was judged by Scotsman Hector MacAskill from the noted Woodhall Herd based at Dunbar, East Lothian.

Taking the senior championship award was Lisglass Fortune, a fourteen-month-old bull from Leslie and Christopher Weatherup’s 35-cow herd at Ballyclare. He was sired by stock bull Dermotstown Delboy, and is bred from Lummin Bronte.

Runner-up was the yearling bull Drumlone Fabulous, a Carnkern Titan son, bred by Kenneth Veitch who runs 5 pedigree Simmental cows at Lisbellaw. 

Brothers Shane and Paul McDonald, Tempo, secured the junior championship plaudits with their ten-month-old bull Coolcran Gladiator. He was sired by former stock bull Kilbride Farm Ahoghill, and is a full brother to the February 2014 Stirling intermediate champion Coolcran Dazzler sold for 7,000gns.

Standing reserve in the junior championship line-up was Cleenagh Good Girl, a nine-month-old Ashland Brandy daughter bred by Adrian Richardson from Maguiresbridge.  She was the winner of the Dale Cup at Enniskillen Show in August. 

English breeder Lizzie Harding from the Hallway Herd was assisting the Ranfurly herd at the show. She was placed second in the class for young handlers aged 12 to 14-years-old.

Results from the judging ring include:

Bull, born between 01/09/14 and 31/12/14 – 1, Leslie and Christopher Weatherup, Lisglass Fortune; 2, Kenneth Veitch, Drumlone Fabulous; 3, John Moore, Omorga Falcon.

Heifer, born between 01/09/14 and 31/12/14 – 1, Duncan McDowell, Castlemount Bianca 2; Cecil McIlwaine, Corrick Faith; 3, Leslie and Christopher Weatherup, Lisglass Fabulous.

Bull, born between 01/01/15 and 31/03/15 – 1, Shane and Paul McDonald, Coolcran Gladiator; 2, Pat and Frank Kelly, Ashland Google; 3, Noel Kilpatrick, Ballymoney Garfield.

Heifer, born between 01/01/15 and 31/03/15 – 1, Adrian Richardson, Cleenagh Good Girl; 2, Adrian Richardson, Cleenagh Glenda; 3, WD and JD Hazelton, Ranfurly Weikel 16th.

Bull, born after 01/04/15 – 1, Harold Stubbs and Alan Burleigh, Derrycallaghan Gambler; 2, Joe Wilson, Ballinlare Farm Goldenballs; 3, Ryan Gilmour, Gillview General.

Heifer, born after 01/04/15 – 1, WD and JD Hazelton, Ranfurly Lady Diana 26th; 2, Andrew Patterson, Wilandale Glenda; 3, Duncan McDowell, Castlemount Chrissie 2.

 

Photographs can be purchased on-line from Richard Hodgson Photography

Click on link to view gallery

:http://www.richardhodgson.com/clientproofing/index.php?module=media&pId=100&category=gallery/Events/bexpo

 

North West Simmental Club Calf Show 2015

Overall and Senior Champion - Newbiemains Fabrege

Reserve Overall & Reserve Senior Champion - Chestermann Fabio 14

Junior Champion - Eaton Gamegirl

Reserve Junior Champion - Popes Nellys Glory

 

Class 1, Bull Calf, born on or between 01.08.14 and 15.09.14

1st   N & N Gwynne - Chestermann Fabio 14 Born 02/09/14

Sire:  Overhill House Data 12 Dam: Chestermann Ringleader Melody 6

2nd  Barlow Bros- Denizes Fabio 14 Born 01/09/14

Sire:  Curaheen DakotaDam: Denizes Nelly 2nd

3rd  A J & S D Heath - Eaton Fantastic 14    Born 07/09/14

Sire: Tilbrook Corporal 11 Dam: Eaton Tudor Rachel

4th  Barlow Bros - Denizes Figaro 14 Born 07/09/14

Sire:  Curaheen DakotaDam: Denizes Cadette 28th

 

Class 2, Bull Calf, born on or between 16.09.14 and 31.12.14

1st   N & N Gwynne - Chestermann Furball 14 Born 27/09/14

Sire: Overhill House Data 12 Dam: Chestermann Wick Mali

2ndBarlow Bros - Denizes Fantastic 14 Born 08/11/14

Sire: Whitemire King Kong Dam: Denizes Tonia 4th

3rd   Barlow Brow -Denizes Felix 14 Born 24/10/14

Sire: Auroch Ace Dam: Denizes Trixie-Belle 3rd

4th  Mr & Mrs R & L Storer Smith - Storersmith Force 10 14  Born 02/10/14

Sire: Kilbride Farm Comber 11 Dam: Storersmith Cinnamon

 

 

Class 3, Bull Calf, born on or between 01.01.15 and 15.03.15

1st   Mr & Mrs R & L Storer Smith - Storersmith Gategrasher 15 - Born 04/01/15

Sire: Popes Barclay 10 Dam: Storersmith Damson

2nd  J J & J M Sanders - Bavington Gladiator 15 Born 03/01/15

Sire: Curaheen DieselDam: Rosten Sadie

3rd   Mr & Mrs R & L Storer Smith - Storersmith Gallifrey 15 Born 10/01/15

Sire: Popes Barclay 10Dam: Storersmith Butterscotch

 

Class 4, Bull Calf, born on or after 16.03.15

1st    B & E Chadwick - Chadston Glen Mhor 15 Born 04/04/15

Sire: Sowenna Aristrocrat 09Dam: Starnhill Furst 2nd

2nd   J David Loftus -Blackpool Grayson 15 Born 23/05/15

Sire: Islavale Dollar 12Dam: Blackpool Christine

 

Class 6, Heifer Calf, born on or between 16.09.14 and 31.12.14

1st   Jim & Patricia Goldie - Newbiemains Fabrege Born 01/11/14

Sire: Kilbride Farm RainmanDam: Barn Winnie

2nd   Barlow Bros - Denizes Trixie Belle 8th Born 12/12/14

Sire: Ashland TornadoDam: Denizes Trixie Belle

3rd    A J & S D Heath - Eaton Corporal Fran Born 13/10/14

Sire: Tilbrook Corporal 11Dam: Eaton Tudor Anne

4th   Barlow Bros - Denizes Wilde 14 Born 22/10/14

Sire: Auroch AceDam: Denizes Wilde 8

 

 

 

 

Class 7, Heifer Calf, born on or after 01.01.15 and 15.03.15

1st    A J & S D Heath - Eaton Gamegirl Born 01/01/15

Sire: Tilbrook Corporal 11Dam: Crowgey Cracker

2nd   J H & V G Wood - Popes Nellys Gracious Born 18/01/15

Sire: Kilbride Farm Comber 11Dam: Popes Nellys Dazzler

3rd    Mr & Mrs R & L Storer Smith - Storersmith Giggle Born 07/01/15

Sire: Popes Barclay 10Dam: Storersmith Bramble

4th   J David Loftus - Blackpool Greta Born 06/03/15

Sire: Blackpool Ellis 13Dam: Blackpool Daisy

 

Class 8, Heifer Calf, born on or after 16.03.15

1st   J H & V G Wood - Popes Nellys Glory Born 04/04/15

Sire: Kilbride Farm Comber 11Dam: Popes Nellys Blackbird

2nd   B & E Chadwick - Chadston Tollies Glamour Girl Born 29/04/15

Sire: Sowenna Aristrocrat 09Dam: Chadston Tollie

 

Class 12, Pair of Animals, any sex from one exhibitor

1st    A J & S D Heath

2nd   Barlow Bros

3rd   B & E Chadwick

4th   Barlow Bros

5th   Mr & Mrs R & L Storersmith